Saturday, July 04, 2009

Remembering Steve McNair...

In case you haven't heard the news, tragedy struck today in Nashville, Tennessee.

video

Former NFL QB Steve McNair was killed in a shooting in Nashville, Tennessee, authorities said Saturday. Police said they found McNair and a woman shot to death in a Nashville residence.


McNair will be remembered for who he was on and off the field and not by how his life was ended abruptly.
Credit: ESPN.go.com

There is, unfortunately, plenty of speculation out there already on the circumstances of his death and those potentially involved; however, fortunately, far more has come out speaking on the character of McNair both on and off the field.

While we here at PHSports were all stunned and saddened by the news, I'm sure we all have fond memories of McNair's collegiate and professional career to remember.

Below is how I will always remember McNair. It seems a little cheesy to quote myself, yet I spoke about McNair just two days ago when discussing collegiate quarterbacks.

"As talented as guys like (Charlie) Ward and (Michael) Vick were from an athletic standpoint at the quarterback position, I'll never forget seeing highlights of McNair on ESPN. Guy would've dominated in Division 1 or any football field at that point. Seriously, how many D2 guys end up finalists for the Heisman?"


Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Rashaan SalaamColoradoJr.RB400229851,743
2Ki-Jana CarterPenn StateJr.RB115205146901
3Steve McNairAlcorn StateSr.QB11185152655
4Kerry CollinsPenn StateSr.QB101117102639
5Jay BarkerAlabamaSr.QB365871295
6Warren SappMiami (Florida)Jr.DT173767192
7Eric ZeierGeorgiaSr.QB7153283
8Lawrence PhillipsNebraskaSo.RB182140
9Napoleon KaufmanWashingtonSr.RB331227
10Zach WiegertNebraskaSr.OT171027

If anything sticks out about the list above, it's Alcorn State. But that only displays McNair's talent and ability to overcome any and all obstacles and expectations, even those of his own. Nobody expects quarterbacks from Division II to contend for the Heisman trophy. No less being a top NFL draft pick, star in the league for 13 seasons, become a three-time Pro Bowler, and share an MVP-award (with Peyton Manning).

Yahoo's Chris Chase has an excellent article you should check out.
He titled it, "Definition of Toughness".
Well said, well said.

No comments: